Advance Program
This program is also available in iCal or Google Agenda.
TUESDAY, JULY 6 2010
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:30 Workshop Activities
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Workshop Activities
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Workshop Activities
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Workshop Activities
WEDNESDAY, JULY 7 2010
8:15-8:50 Registration
8:50-9:00 Welcome
9:00-10:00 Keynote Talk
Chair: Jim Anderson
THE REALTIME PREEMPTION PATCH: PRAGMATIC IGNORANCE OR A CHANCE TO
COLLABORATE?
Thomas Gleixner, Real-Time Linux Kernel Maintainer
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 1: Multiprocessor Scheduling and Schedulability Analysis
Chair: Björn Andersson
DP-FAIR: A SIMPLE MODEL FOR UNDERSTANDING OPTIMAL MULTIPROCESSOR
SCHEDULING
Greg Levin, Shelby Funk, Caitlin Sadowski, Ian Pye and Scott Brandt
IMPROVED TARDINESS BOUNDS FOR GLOBAL EDF
Jeremy Erickson, UmaMaheswari Devi and Sanjoy Baruah
PARTITIONING PARALLEL APPLICATIONS ON MULTIPROCESSOR RESERVATIONS
Giorgio Buttazzo, Enrico Bini and Yifan Wu
CONSTANT-TIME ADMISSION CONTROL FOR PARTITIONED EDF
Alejandro Masrur, Samarjit Chakraborty and Georg Färber
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 2: Operating Systems
Chair: Hermann Härtig
AIRS: SUPPORTING INTERACTIVE REAL-TIME APPLICATIONS ON MULTICORE
PLATFORMS
Shinpei Kato, Ragunathan Rajkumar and Yutaka Ishikawa
AN EVALUATION OF MICROKERNEL-BASED VIRTUALIZATION FOR EMBEDDED
REAL-TIME SYSTEMS
Felix Bruns, Yang Xu, Shadi Traboulsi, David Szczesny, Elizabeth
Gonzalez and Attila Bilgic
ENERGY-EFFICIENT MAPPING TECHNIQUE FOR VIRTUAL CORES
Yu-Chia Lin, Chuan-Yue Yang, Che-Wei Chang, Yuan-Hao Chang, Tei-Wei Kuo
and Chi-Sheng Shih
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Work-in-Progress Session
17:30-19:00 Cocktail and Poster Session (Room Duquesnoy)
THURSDAY, JULY 8 2010
9:30-10:30 Keynote Talk
Chair: Gerhard Fohler
HARDWARE MODELING: A CRITICAL ASSESSMENT WITH CASE STUDIES
Norbert Wehn, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 3: Database and Synchronization Issues
Chair: Thomas Nolte
DATABASE PROXIES FOR COMPONENT-BASED REAL-TIME SYSTEMS
Andreas Hjertström, Dag Nyström and Mikael Sjödin
THE MULTIPROCESSOR BANDWIDTH INHERITANCE PROTOCOL
Dario Faggioli, Giuseppe Lipari and Tommaso Cucinotta
DEADLINE ASSIGNMENT AND TARDINESS CONTROL FOR REAL-TIME DATA SERVICES
Yan Zhou and Kyoung-Don Kang
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 4: Energy- and Power-Aware Techniques
Chair: Stefan M. Petters
MINIMIZING SYSTEM-WIDE ENERGY FOR REAL-TIME SYSTEMS WITH DISCRETE
OPERATION MODES
Fanxin Kong, Yiqun Wang, Qingxu Deng and Wang Yi
POWER SAVING DESIGN FOR SERVERS UNDER RESPONSE TIME CONSTRAINT
Shengquan Wang, Jian-Jia Chen, Jun Liu and Xue Liu
SYSTEM-WIDE ENERGY OPTIMIZATION FOR MULTIPLE DVS COMPONENTS AND
REAL-TIME TASKS
Heechul Yun, Po-Liang Wu, Anshu Arya, Tarek Abdelzaher, Cheolgi Kim and
Lui Sha
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 5: Timing Analysis and Related Issues
Chair: Peter Puschner
MAKING DRAM REFRESH PREDICTABLE
Balasubramanya Bhat and Frank Mueller
PRECISE AND EFFICIENT FIFO-REPLACEMENT ANALYSIS BASED ON STATIC PHASE
DETECTION
Daniel Grund and Jan Reineke
INVESTIGATING AVERAGE VERSUS WORST-CASE TIMING BEHAVIOUR OF DATA CACHES
AND DATA SCRATCHPADS
Jack Whitham and Neil Audsley
EFFICIENT STOCHASTIC ANALYSIS OF REAL-TIME SYSTEMS VIA RANDOM SAMPLING
Khaled Refaat and Pierre-Emmanuel Hladik
19:00-22:00 Banquet (Comics Museum)
FRIDAY, JULY 9 2010
9:30-10:30 Keynote Talk
Chair: Alan Burns
WHY REAL-TIME SCHEDULING THEORY STILL MATTERS
Sanjoy Baruah, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 6: Component-Based Methods
Chair: Samarjit Chakraborty
THE DEMAND BOUND FUNCTION INTERFACE OF DISTRIBUTED SPORADIC PIPELINES
OF TASKS SCHEDULED BY EDF
Nicola Serreli, Giuseppe Lipari and Enrico Bini
COMPOSITIONAL ANALYSIS OF MULTI-MODE SYSTEMS
Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Insup Lee and Oleg Sokolsky
AC2LUS: BRINGING SMT-SOLVING AND ABSTRACT INTERPRETATION TECHNIQUES TO
REAL-TIME CALCULUS THROUGH THE SYNCHRONOUS LANGUAGE LUSTRE
Karine Altisen and Matthieu Moy
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 7: Embedded Devices and Control-Related Issues
Chair: Sathish Gopalakrishnan
PROPAGATION DELAYS IN FIXED-PRIORITY SCHEDULING OF PERIODIC TASKS
Rodney R, Howell and Masaaki Mizuno
REDUCING DELAY JITTER OF REAL-TIME CONTROL TASKS THROUGH ADAPTIVE
DEADLINE ADJUSTMENTS
Shengyan Hong, Xiaobo Sharon Hu and Michael Lemmon
REAL-TIME HEART MODEL FOR IMPLANTABLE CARDIAC DEVICE VALIDATION AND
VERIFICATION
Zhihao Jiang, Miroslav Pajic, Allison Connolly, Sanjay Dixit and Rahul
Mangharam
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 8: Uniprocessor Scheduling and Schedulability Analysis
Chair: Shinpei Kato
PREEMPTION POINTS PLACEMENT FOR SPORADIC TASK SETS
Marko Bertogna, Giorgio Buttazzo, Mauro Marinoni, Gang Yao, Francesco
Esposito and Marco Caccamo
A POLYNOMIAL-TIME ALGORITHM FOR COMPUTING RESPONSE TIME BOUNDS IN
STATIC PRIORITY SCHEDULING EMPLOYING MULTI-LINEAR WORKLOAD BOUNDS
Steffen Stein, Matthias Ivers, Jonas Diemer and Rolf Ernst
ON SCHEDULABILITY ANALYSIS OF NON-CYCLIC GENERALIZED MULTIFRAME TASKS
Noel TCHIDJO MOYO, Eric NICOLLET, Frederic LAFAYE and Christophe MOY
IMPROVING REAL-TIME FEASIBILITY ANALYSIS FOR USE IN LINEAR OPTIMIZATION
METHODS
Haibo Zeng and Marco Di Natale